DII Community gradient

 Division II Game Environment Pledge

NCAA Division II presidents and chancellors affirm that athletics events should reflect the values of higher education and the mission of each institution. Division II emphasizes learning and development in a personal setting. As chancellors and presidents, we are concerned about the uncivil behavior exhibited at college athletics contests and thereby pledge to work together to make respectful, family-friendly events a standard of the Division II experience.

The following chancellors and presidents have affirmed this pledge on behalf of their Division II institution:

*To add your school to the list, the president/chancellor must submit a signed letter of intent. Please contact Jill Willson at jwillson@ncaa.org for more information.

California Collegiate Athletic Association
Ruben Arminana, Sonoma State University
Robert A. Corrigan, San Francisco State University
Marye Anne Fox, University of California, San Diego
Mildred Garcia, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Dianne F. Harrison, California State University, Monterey Bay
Albert K. Karnig, California State University, San Bernardino
Leroy Morishita, California State University, East Bay
J. Michael Ortiz, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Rollin Richmond, Humboldt State University
James M. Rosser, California State University, Los Angeles
Hamid Shivrani, California State University, Stanislaus
Paul J. Zingg, California State University, Chico
Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
Nancy Blattner, Caldwell College
Viji George, Concordia College (New York)
Philip Gerbino, University of the Sciences
Mohammad Ilyes, Goldey-Beacom College
Rosemary Jeffries, Georgian Court University
Richard A. Levao, Bloomfield College
Theresea Mary Martin, Felician College
Mary Eileen O’Brien, Dominican College (New York)
Ronald Ogrodnik, Post University
Francesca Onley, Holy Family University
Michael Scales, Nyack College
Stephen Spinelli, Jr., Philadelphia University
Carol Jean Vale, Chestnut Hill College
Jack Varsalona, Wilmington College (Delaware)
Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
James Anderson, Fayetteville State University
Belinda C. Anderson, Virginia Union University
Dianne Boardley-Suber, St. Augustine's College
Mickey L. Burnim, Bowie State University
Ronald L. Carter, Johnson C. Smith University
Willie L. Gilchrist, Elizabeth City State University
Jimmy R. Jenkins, Livingstone College
Keith Miller, Virginia State University
Clarence Newsome, Shaw University
Robert Satcher, St. Paul's College
M. Christopher White, Chowan College
Conference Carolinas
Paul Baldasare, St. Andrews Presbyterian College
Barry Buxton, Lees-McRae College
Pamela Davies, Queens University of Charlotte
Jimmy Epting, North Greenville University
Elizabeth A. Fleming, Converse College
Walt Griffin, Limestone College
Greg Jordan, King College
Phillip Kerstetter, Mount Olive College
Norval Kneten, Barton College
Michael Miller, Pfeiffer University
David Norman, Erskine College
William K. Thierfelder, Belmont Abbey College
Robert L. Wyatt, Coker College
East Coast Conference
Drew Bogner, Molloy College
Jeremy Brown, Dowling College
Kimberly Cline, Mercy College
Margaret Mary Fitzpatrick, St. Thomas Aquinas College
Edward Guiliano, New York Institute of Technology
James Muyskens, Queens College (New York)
Neil Albert Salonen, University of Bridgeport
Allen L. Sessoms, University of the District of Columbia
David J. Steinberg, C.W. Post Campus/Long Island University
Great American Conference
Robert C. Brown, Arkansas Tech University
David B. Burks, Harding University
John Hays, Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Rex M. Horne, Jr., Ouachita Baptist University
Jack Lassiter, University of Arkansas, Monticello
Richard Rafes, East Central University
David Rankin, Southern Arkansas University
Michael Turner, Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Charles L. Welch, Henderson State University
Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Larry Arnn, Hillsdale College
Peter Cimbolic, Ohio Dominican University
David Eisler, Ferris State University
Frederick Finks, Ashland University
Eric Gilbertson, Saginaw Valley State University
Allan Gillmore, Wayne State University (Michigan)
Thomas Haas, Grand Valley State University
Paul Marion, Tiffin University
Tony McClain, Lake Superior State University
Glenn Mroz, Michigan Technological University
Keith Pretty, Northwood University (Michigan)
Katherine Rowe Fell, University of Findlay
Michael T. Victor, Lake Erie College
Leslie E. Wong, Northern Michigan University
Great Lakes Valley Conference
Linda Bennett, University of Southern Indiana
John F. Carney, III, Missouri S&T
Thomas B. Curran, Rockhurst University
Deborah L. Ford, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
James Gaffney, Lewis University
Tom George, University of Missouri, St. Louis
Robert Gervasi, Quincy University
Susan Koch, University of Illinois-Springfield
Mark Lombardi, Maryville University of Saint Louis
Joseph McGowan, Bellarmine University
Todd Parnell, Drury University
Beverley Pitts, University of Indianapolis
Dennis Reigeinegg, Saint Joseph's College (Indiana)
Craig Turner, Kentucky Wesleyan College
James C. Vortuba, Northern Kentucky University
Great Northwest Athletic Conference
David Alexander, Northwest Nazarene University
Tom Case, University of Alaska Anchorage
Phil Eaton, Seattle Pacific University
James L. Gaudino, Central Washington University
Rolf Groseth, Montana State University - Billings
Roy F. Heynderickx, St. Martin's University
John Minahan, Western Oregon University
Andrew Petter, Simon Fraser University
Brian Rogers, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Bruce Shepard, Western Washington University
Gulf South Conference
Judy Bense, University of West Florida
John M. Hilpert, Delta State University
Richard D. Holland, University of West Alabama
Louis Levy, Valdosta State University
Malcolm Portera, University of Alabama, Huntsville
Beheruz N. Sethna, University of West Georgia
John Smarrelli, Christian Brothers University
Heartland Conference
Paul Beran, University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
David Bryant, Oklahoma Panhandle State University
Noreen Carrocci, Newman University
Gary Cook, Dallas Baptist University
Charles Cotrell, St. Mary's University (Texas)
Ray M Keck, III, Texas A&M International University
George E. Martin, St. Edward's University
David Watts, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
Independent
Ray G. Barber, Oakland City University
J. William Brooks, Salem International University
David Clark, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Gladys Escalona de Motta, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
John W. Garland, Central State University
Irma Schmidt Soltero, University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon
Weymouth Spence, Columbia Union College
Jorge I. Vélez Arocho, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus
Lone Star Conference
Lou Agnese, University of the Incarnate Word
Dominic Dottavio, Tarleton State University
Steven Gamble, Eastern New Mexico University
Dan Jones, Texas A&M University-Commerce
J. Patrick O'Brien, West Texas A&M University
Joseph Rallo, Angelo State University
Jesse Rogers, Midwestern State University
Cindy Ross, Cameron University
Phil Schubert, Abilene Christian University
Ann Stuart, Texas Woman's University
Steven Tallant, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Roger Webb, University of Central Oklahoma
Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
Charles Ambrose, University of Central Missouri
Jerry Farley, Washburn University of Topeka
Edward Flentje, Emporia State University
Edward H. Hammond, Fort Hays State University
John Jasinki, Northwest Missouri State University
Carolyn Mahoney, Lincoln University (Missouri)
Troy Paino, Truman State University
Steve Scott, Pittsburg State University
Bruce Speck, Missouri Southern State University
C. Pat Taylor, Southwest Baptist University
Robert Vartabedian, Missouri Western State University
Northeast-10 Conference
Stanley Battle, Southern Connecticut State University
James Birge, Franklin Pierce University
Francesco Cesareo, Assumption College
Mark Cregan, Stonehill College
Jonathan DeFelice, Saint Anselm College
Stephen J. Friedman, Pace University
Chris Hopey, Merrimack College
Steven Kaplan, University of New Haven
Gloria Cordes Larson, Bentley College
Paul LeBlanc, Southern New Hampshire University
Vincent Maniaci, American International College
Martin T. Meehan, University of Massachusetts at Lowell
John J. Neuhauser, Saint Michael's College
Fred Pestello, Le Moyne College
Robert A. Scott, Adelphi University
Mark Sullivan, College of Saint Rose
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Lendley (Lynn) Black, University of Minnesota Duluth
Charles H. Casey, University of Minnesota, Crookston
Richard Davenport, Minnesota State University Mankato
Curt Frye, Wayne State College (Nebraska)
Richard Hanson, Bemidji State University
Robert Oliver, Augustana College (South Dakota)
Earl H. Potter, St. Cloud State University
Judith Ramaley, Winona State University
Thomas Reis, Concordia University, St. Paul
Father James Shea, University of Mary
James Smith, Northern State University
Edna Szymanski , Minnesota State University Moorhead
Alan G. Walker, Upper Iowa University
Ronald Wood, Southwest Minnesota State University
Pacific West Conference
Geoffrey Bannister, Hawaii Pacific University
Judith Greig, Notre Dame de Namur University
Mary Marcy, Dominican University of California
Brian Mueller, Grand Canyon University
Stephen Nadauld, Dixie State College
Bernard Ploeger, Chaminade University
Elisa Stephens, Academy of Art University
Donald Straney, University of Hawaii at Hilo
Steven Wheelwright, Brigham Young University, Hawaii
Peach Belt Conference
William T. Abare, Jr., Flagler College
Daniel Ball, Lander University
Kendall Blanchard, Georgia Southwestern State University
Linda Bleicken, Armstrong Atlantic State University
William Bloodworth, Augusta State University
Fred Carter, Francis Marion University
Kyle Carter, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Thomas Hallman, University of South Carolina Aiken
Thomas Hynes, Clayton State University
Bonita Jacobs, North Georgia College & State University
Timothy S. Mescon, Columbus State University
Stas Precewski, Georgia College & State University
John Stewart, III, University of Montevallo
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Angelo Armenti, California University of Pennsylvania
F. Javier Cevallos, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Robert Dillman, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Michael Fiorentino, Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Thomas J. Gamble, Mercyhurst University
Michelle R. Howard-Vital, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
Maravene S. Loeschke, Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
Francine G. McNairy, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
James Moran, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
William Ruud, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Robert M. Smith, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
David L. Soltz, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Keith Taylor, Gannon University
Greg Weisenstein, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
David Werner, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Karen Whitney, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
William L. Armstrong, Colorado Christian University
Tim Foster, Colorado Mesa University
James Fries, New Mexico Highlands University
Joe Garcia, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Jay Helman, Western State College of Colorado
Stephen M. Jordan, Metropolitan State College of Denver
Douglas A. Kristensen, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Janie C. Park, Chadron State College
M. W. Scoggins, Colorado School of Mines
Michael J. Sheeran, Regis University (Colorado)
Joseph Shepard, Western New Mexico University
Pamela Shockley-Zalabak, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
David Svaldi, Adams State College
Dene Thomas, Fort Lewis College
South Atlantic Conference
James Dawson, Lincoln Memorial University
Scott Koerwer, Newberry College
Dan G. Lunsford, Mars Hill College
Jerry E. McGee, Wingate University
Nancy Moody, Tusculum College
Randall O'Brien, Carson-Newman College
Joseph Oxendine, Catawba College
Wayne G. Powell, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Charles Teague, Brevard College
Evans P. Whitaker, Anderson University (South Carolina)
Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
George Bradley, Paine College
Carlton E. Brown, Clark Atlanta University
Robert Franklin, Morehouse College
Everette Freeman, Albany State University (Georgia)
George T. French, Jr., Miles College
Wesley Cornelious McClure, Lane College
Ernest McNealy, Stillman College
Benjamin Payton, Tuskegee University
Larry E. Rivers, Fort Valley State University
Mary Evans Sias, Kentucky State University
David Swinton, Benedict College
Henry Tisdale, Claflin College
Johnnie Watson, LeMoyne-Owen College
Sunshine State Conference
Linda Bevilacqua, Barry University
Anthony J. Catanese, Florida Institute of Technology
Lewis M. Duncan, Rollins College
Donald R. Eastman, III, Eckerd College
Ray Ferrero, Nova Southeastern University
Anne B. Kerr, Florida Southern College
Arthur F. Kirk, Jr., Saint Leo University
Kevin M. Ross, Lynn University
Ronald L. Vaughn, University of Tampa
West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Gregory F. Aloia, Concord University
Pamela Balch, West Virginia Wesleyan College
Peter Barr, Glenville State College
Maria C. Bennett-Rose, Fairmont State University
Richard Beyer, Wheeling Jesuit University
JoAnne Boyle, Seton Hill University
Robin C. Capehart, West Liberty University
Hazo W. Carter, Jr., West Virginia State University
Rick Creehan, Alderson-Broaddus College
Harold Shank, Ohio Valley University
Suzanne Shipley, Shepherd University
Buck Smith, Davis and Elkins College
Jem Spectar, University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown
Albert L. Walker, Bluefield State College
Edwin H. Welch, University of Charleston (West Virginia)

*To add your school to the list, the president/chancellor must submit a signed letter of intent. Please contact Jill Willson at jwillson@ncaa.org for more information.


DII Sites  |  Recognition & Awards  |  About DII  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map

© NCAAAll Rights Reserved
Developed and hosted by WEBIZE, a Creative Street Media Group company.